1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Start.ca
  4. Kanata
Start.ca

Start.ca Outage Report in Kanata, Ontario

Service-wide status: Start.ca

No problems detected

If you are having issues, please submit a report below.

Full Outage Map
  • Start.ca generated 0 outage signals in the last 24 hours around Kanata, including 0 direct reports.

Start.ca is a Canadian telecommunications company that offers residential high speed internet, TV and digital voice. It also offer business services such as enterprise fiber connections and colocation.

Problems in the last 24 hours in Kanata, Ontario

Start.ca signals over the past 24 hours, with local activity from Kanata, Ontario and nearby areas. The dashed baseline applies to service-wide activity, not to local outage confirmation.

  • Service-wide signals
  • Service-wide baseline

At the moment, we haven't detected any problems at Start.ca. Are you experiencing issues or an outage? Leave a message in the comments section!

Live Outage Map Near Kanata, Ontario

The most recent Start.ca outage reports came from the following cities: Ottawa.

CityProblem TypeReport Time
Ottawa Total Blackout 1 month ago
Nepean Total Blackout 4 months ago
Ottawa Internet 5 months ago
Ottawa Internet 6 months ago
Ottawa Wi-fi 7 months ago
Ottawa Internet 8 months ago

Community Discussion

Tips? Frustrations? Share them here. Useful comments include a description of the problem, city and postal code.

Beware of "support numbers" or "recovery" accounts that might be posted below. Make sure to report and downvote those comments. Avoid posting your personal information.

Start.ca Issues Reports

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in social media:

  • caraquilts
    Cara Donnelly (@caraquilts) reported

    oh @TELUSsupport it is ***** to buy @startca shove us to Altima Telecom which doesn't have a self service option, only has phone customer service during banking hours while also having bought Koodo, offering internet there, not being able to combine accounts

  • KatesChaos
    KatesChaos🤪 (@KatesChaos) reported

    @startca @chachee1976 Yes. We understand that. You missed the sarcasm…about how we expect utter **** LIKE we ALWAYS got when we were with the BIG guys. It’s why we were with lil guys. Now you’re BIG GUYS, we expect utter **** LIKE BIG GUYS ALWAYS SERVED US. #yaclearnow

  • caraquilts
    Cara Donnelly (@caraquilts) reported

    oh @TELUSsupport it is ***** to buy @startca shove us to Altima Telecom which doesn't have a self service option, only has phone customer service during banking hours while also having bought Koodo, offering internet there, not being able to combine accounts

  • caraquilts
    Cara Donnelly (@caraquilts) reported

    oh @TELUSsupport it is ***** to buy @startca shove us to Altima Telecom which doesn't have a self service option, only has phone customer service during banking hours while also having bought Koodo, offering internet there, not being able to combine accounts

  • rblourenco
    Ricardo Barros Lourenço (@rblourenco) reported from Hamilton, Ontario

    Hey @startca can you get a hold on your buddy @cogeco, and reestablish my internet connectivity? I never imagined that upgrading my speed would immediately cause disruption.

  • caraquilts
    Cara Donnelly (@caraquilts) reported

    oh @TELUSsupport it is ***** to buy @startca shove us to Altima Telecom which doesn't have a self service option, only has phone customer service during banking hours while also having bought Koodo, offering internet there, not being able to combine accounts

  • ohor78
    Ohor78 (@ohor78) reported

    @startca Internet has been down all day in London

  • Olee22090047
    Olee (@Olee22090047) reported

    DO NOT USE @startca. Their product is awful and their customer service is even worse. Looking at you A. Kelleher-Lizotte and Emilie C. WORST ISP out there

  • _log1n_
    Paradigm Shift (@_log1n_) reported

    @startca Pulling 192.168.100.0/24 addresses from start cable modem. Atypical. Dhcp server down?

  • ArmchairJaysFan
    Armchair Jays Fan (@ArmchairJaysFan) reported

    @startca any issues in Milton. My internet signal going on/off repeatedly.

Recent Start.ca reports in Kanata, Ontario

Latest available direct user reports from this city and nearby areas. These are individual observations, not confirmed incidents or a complete outage history.

  • Ottawa: Total Blackout
  • Nepean: Total Blackout
  • Ottawa: Internet
  • Ottawa: Internet
  • Ottawa: Wi-fi
  • Ottawa: Internet

Start.ca detected incident history

These records describe service-wide increases in reported problems. They do not confirm an outage at every address. Recorded end times describe our detection window, not a provider-confirmed repair.

  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (19 minutes)
  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (1379 minutes)
  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (38 minutes)
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (209 minutes)